Select Page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Ausgiv Pty Ltd (ACN 160 118 589) (“Ausgiv”), its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and the broker that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the Group”). This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian
Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect personal information

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for obtaining a home, personal or commercial
loan or for the provision of other services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, gender, telephone number, email address, date of birth, occupation and financial information. When we request your personal information, we will endeavor to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information. We will then determine if we are legally permitted to hold that information and, if we determine we cannot hold that information, it will bedestroyed.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to assist us in:

  1. Conducting our business, for example, in determining whether you may qualify for a loan
  2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of loan application forms;
  3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
  4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  5. To investigate any breach of our Terms and Conditions;
  6. Where disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by the Australian Privacy Principles, including a serious threat to health and safety, where required by authorities for investigation into unlawful activity, or required by law.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish
to opt out of receiving communications from us please either contact your broker or our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out later in this policy.

Maintenance and currency of personal information

We have an ongoing requirement to maintain up to date personal information that we hold on you. Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is required in any future dealings we may have with you. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Your access rights to personal information we hold

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavor to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal
information stating that you disagree with it.

Disclosure of personal information to others

We may disclose your personal information to; our brokers, our approved panel of lenders, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. For example, if you provide us with personal information to find a suitable loan, we may collect personal information about you and disclose it to our approved panel of lenders or our brokers.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as to determine:

  • whether you may qualify for a loan, or
  • to assist you to locate a suitable loan, or
  • for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing.

If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will undertake all necessary steps to ensure those third parties are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and that personal information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was collected. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation. Your personal information may be disclosed between Ausgiv and its brokers within the Group to facilitate a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates or to enable us to properly conduct our business within the Group.

How we store your personal information

Personal information may be held in a number of ways, including paper records, telephone recordings, and computer systems or databases which may involve storing data in storage or cloud based systems provided by third party suppliers.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or de-identify the
information.

Although we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information we hold, you acknowledge that this security cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility of the misuse or loss of personal information where the security of information is not within our control, for instance when being sent by electronic communications.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or
any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

Contacting us and feedback

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Ausgiv Pty Ltd
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 4024
Springfield Qld 4300
Phone: 07 3333 2667
Email: enquiries@fundadream.com.au

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that we have handled your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Change to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.